Sewanee Cross Country History

WOMEN'S CROSS COUNTRY HISTORY

All Conference (SCAC and SAA):
1991:  Sally Harris, Merik Spiers
1992:  Daphne Skipper
1995:  Kari Palmintier, Katrina Nelson
1996:  Kari Palmintier, Abby Howell, Katrina Nelson
1997:  Abby Howell, Kari Palmintier
1998:  Heather Stone (conference champion), Abby Howell, Katherine Koepke, Kari Palmintier
1999:  Heather Stone (conference champion), Katherine Koepke
2000:  Katherine Koepke (conference champion)
2001:  Liz Lee
2002:  Liz Lee
2003:  Liz Lee
2008:  Hayley Robb
2012:  Ansley McDurmon, Cara Martin, Amy Lee, Willow Smith
2013:  Willow Smith, Ansley McDurmon, Amy Lee
2014:  Cate Hargrove, Ansley McDurmon, Amy Lee
2015:  Amy Lee, Ansley McDurmon
2016:  Katie Jannotta

All Region (NCAA):
1985:  Virginia Brown, Elizabeth Klots
1986:  Virginia Brown, Elizabeth Klots
1988:  Sally Harris (region champion)
1989:  Sally Harris
1996:  Abby Howell, Katrina Nelson
1997:  Kari Palmintier
1998:  Heather Stone, Abby Howell, Katherine Koepke, Kari Palmintier
1999:  Heather Stone (region champion), Katherine Koepke
2000:  Katherine Koepke
2001:  Liz Lee
2002:  Liz Lee
2003:  Liz Lee
2004:  Hallie Blunck, Jessi Ouzts, Liz Lee
2005: Jessi Ouzts, Hallie Blunck
2008:  Hayley Robb
2009:  Mitzi Harrington
2010:  Cara Martin
2011:  Willow Smith
2013:  Willow Smith
2014:  Amy Lee
2015:  Amy Lee


NCAA Div 3 National Championships Qualifiers:
1981:  Frances Gilley, Amelia Campbell
1988:  Sally Harris
1989:  Sally Harris
1998:  Heather Stone
1999:  Heather Stone, Katherine Koepke
2000:  Katherine Koepke
2002:  Liz Lee


NCAA Div 3 All American:
1999:  Heather Stone

 

MEN'S CROSS COUNTRY HISTORY

All Conference (SCAC and SAA):
1991:    Matt Kenney, Brad McLane
1992:    Matt Kenney
1993:    Brad McLane, Matt Kenney
1994:    Bryan Joyner
1995:    Ian Cross, Hollis Duncan
1996:    Andy Anderson, Ian Cross
1997:    Tommy Manning, Ian Cross
1998:    Tommy Manning
1999:    Jed Leonard
2000:    Jed Leonard
2001:    Jed Leonard
2002:    Jed Leonard
2003:    Lucas Ridley
2004:    Tony Castelli, Lucas Ridley
2005:    Tony Castelli
2009:    Chris Hague
2010:    Clay Bond, John Gilmer
2011:    Clay Bond
2012:    Hudson Robb
2013:    Jason Grimes
2014:   Logan Stockton, Mark McAlister
2016:  Jackson Goodwin, Logan Stockton, Owen Legrone, Chris Hornsby, Mark McAlister, Ash Midyett

All Region (NCAA):
1980:    Mike Ball - regional champion
1981:    Mike Ball - regional champion, John Beeland
1982:    John Beeland
1989:    Denny Kezar
1992:    Matt Kenney
1993:    Matt Kenney, Brad McLane
1996:    Andy Anderson
1997:    Tommy Manning
1998:    Tommy Manning, Troy Reine
1999:    Jed Leonard
2000:    Jed Leonard, Troy Reine
2001:    Jed Leonard
2002:    Lucas Ridley, Jed Leonard
2003:    Lucas Ridley
2004:    Lucas Ridley, Tony Castelli
2005:    Tony Castelli, Lucas Ridley, John Roberts
2006:    Seth Olson
2007:    Ian Turner
2009:    Chris Hague
2010:    Clay Bond, John Gilmer
2011:    Clay Bond, John Gilmer, Hudson Robb
2016:   Jackson Goodwin, Logan Stockton, Mark McAllister


NCAA Div 3 National Championships Qualifiers:
1973:    Kevin Harper, John Pope
1974:    TEAM - John Pope, John Glenn, Emory Lawrence, Bill Emerson, Roger Ball, Ted Beardsley, Wayne Glenn
1975:    TEAM - Kevin Harper , Emory Laurence, Felton Wright, John Glenn, Gary Hamlington, Peter Steffen, Mike Harding
1976:    Felton Wright, Eric Boswell, Bart DeLuca
1977:    Felton Wright, Matt Ligon
1978:    Felton Wright
1979:    TEAM - Mike Ball, Matt Ligon, Pat Rakes, Steve Hancock, Tom Seldon, John Beeland, Lennie Irvin
1980:    Mike Ball
1981:    TEAM - Mike Ball, John Beeland, Tom Seldon, Laurence Butcher, Charles Atnip, Charles Yoemen, Lennie Irvin
1983:    Laurence Butcher
1984:    Laurence Butcher
1997:    Tommy Manning
2000:    Jed Leonard
2001:    Jed Leonard
2002:    Lucas Ridley
2003:    Lucas Ridley
2004:    Lucas Ridley
2011:    Clay Bond
2016:   Jackson Goodwin


NCAA Div 3 All American:
1973:  Kevin Harper