2017-18 YEAR IN REVIEW: Track and Field

2017-18 YEAR IN REVIEW: Track and Field

SEWANEE, Tenn. - The Sewanee track and field teams completed the 2017-18 season on a high note at the 2018 SAA Championships, as the program hosted the championships on campus.

Men's Recap
The Tigers captured new personal marks in multiple events, as four Tigers captured All-Conference awards. After winning the 800 meters his freshman year, Ash Midyett missed capturing his second straight victory by a few seconds, but his 1:55.44 time earned him Second Team honors and a new personal best.

The 4x400 team of Midyett, Carter Pettus, Dillon Spann and Letherio Jones finished third in the final men's event at the Championships. Finishing with a 3:25.84 time, Pettus, Spann and Jones earned Honorable Mention status.

Career-best marks during 2018 season:
Elijah Brooks-Davis
Javelin (32.97m; 108' 2")
Indoor Shot Put (12.17m; 39' 11.25")

Ivan Crawford
100 meters (14.44 seconds)
Indoor 55 meters (7.71 seconds)

Niko Darby
100 meters (11.77 seconds)
200 meters (24.14 seconds)
400 meters (56.14 seconds)

Kalon Johnson
Indoor 60 meters (7.57 seconds)

Letherio Jones
200 meters (23.54 seconds)
400 meters (52.06 seconds)
Long Jump (6.04m; 19' 9.75")
Indoor 55 meters (6.89 seconds)
Indoor long jump (6.09m; 19' 11.75")

Minju Lee
100 meters (11.82 seconds)
200 meters (23.91 seconds)
Long jump (6.04m; 19' 9.75")
Indoor 55 meters (7.17 seconds)
Indoor long jump (5.93m; 19' 5.5")

Owen Legrone
5,000 meters (15:54.77)
Indoor mile (4:43.54)

Wilson Lewis
100 meters (13.56 seconds)
400 meters (59.17 seconds)
High jump (1.50m; 4' 11")
Long jump (4.35m; 14' 3.25")
Indoor 55 meters (7.80 seconds)

Miles Martin
110-meter hurdles (17.35 seconds)
400-meter hurdles (1:01.79)
Indoor 200 meters (25.42 seconds)
Indoor 55-meter hurdles (8.90 seconds)
Indoor 60-meter hurdles (9.93 seconds)

Ash Midyett
400 meters (51.06 seconds)
800 meters (1:55.44)
1,500 meters (4:06.86)
Indoor mile (4:33.41)

Rob Mohr
1,500 meters (4:57.54)
3,000 meters (10:28.37)
5,000 meters (18:17.88)

Daniel Munoz
800 meters (2:19.90)

Cameron Noel
200 meters (25.47 seconds)
400 meters (54.47 seconds)
Indoor 400 meters (1:03.28)

Carter Pettus
400 meters (52.88 seconds)
800 meters (2:14.95)

Justin Pignocco
Shot put (10.64m; 34' 11")
Indoor shot put (10.35m; 33' 11.5")

Rob Ritchie
1,500 meters (4:52.80)
Indoor mile (5:08.35)

Calid Shorter
100 meters (11.12 seconds)
200 meters (23.27 seconds)
Long jump (5.07m; 16' 7.75")
Indoor 55 meters (6.78 seconds)
Indoor 200 meters (24.97 seconds)

Dillon Spann
200 meters (24.92 seconds)
400 meters (54.92 seconds)
Indoor 55 meters (7.45 seconds)
Indoor long jump (4.69m; 15' 4.75")

Adam Steed
1,500 meters (5:23.64)
3.000 meters (11:12.19)
5,000 meters (19:13.05)

Women's Recap
The women's team saw two school records fall, both coming at the 2018 SAA Championships. In the 200 meters, Meredith Stuber scored in the event with a fifth place finish time of 26.22 seconds, breaking Faith Spencer's 2012 mark of 26.39 seconds.

In the last event of the championships, the 4x400 relay, nother school record fell as the quartet of Kelsie Schiavone, Elizabeth Shackelford, Tricia Murphy and Stuber ran to a third place finish with a 4:11.23, breaking the school record of 4:12.13 set in 1997.

Finishing 27th nationally and second in the South/Southeast Region in the javelin, Karagan Day earned Second Team All-Conference honors with a career-best throw of 40.62m.

Career-best marks during 2018 season:
Sarah Board
100 meters (15.36 seconds)
200 meters (32.27 seconds)
Indoor 55 meters (8.93 seconds)
Indoor 200 meters (33.83 seconds)

Karagan Day
Javelin (40.62m; 133' 3")
Indoor high jump (1.30m; 4' 3.25")
Indoor long jump (3.98m; 13' 0.75")

Abigail Ehrman
Pole vault (2.47m; 8' 1.25")

Hannah Faulkner
1,500 meters (5:28.75)
3,000 steeplechase (12:37.42)

Katie Hall
Discus (25.86m; 84' 10")

Rachel Hudson
Hammer (35.46m (116' 4")

Clay McKnight
800 meters (2:36.33)
1,500 meters (5:23.96)

Molly Montgomery
100 meters (14.06 seconds)
200 meters (29.67 seconds)
400 meters (1:09.56)
Indoor 55 meters (8.43 seconds)
Indoor 200 meters (31.52 seconds)

Tricia Murphy
800 meters (2:29.67)
1,500 meters (5:04.35)

Kelsie Schiavnone
400 meters (1:00.45)

Elizabeth Shackelford
100 meters (14.09 seconds)
400 meters (1:04.36)
Indoor 55 meters (8.24 seconds)
Indoor 200 meters (29.74 seconds)

Isabel Smith
Pole vault (2.75m; 9' 0.25")
Long jump (3.76m; 12' 4")
Indoor 200 meters (31.69 seconds)
Indoor pole vault (2.15m; 7' 0.5")
Indoor long jump (3.88m; 12' 8.75")

Meredith Stuber
100 meters (13.27 seconds)
200 meters (26.22 seconds) | School Record
High jump (1.45m; 4' 9")
Long jump (4.93m; 16' 2.25")
Javelin (21.20m; 69' 7")
Indoor 200 meters (28.37 seconds)
Indoor 55-meter hurdles (9.19 seconds)
Indoor high jump (1.40m; 4' 7")

Haven Watson
100 meters (13.50 seconds)
200 meters (28.41 seconds)
Long jump (4.88m; 16' 0.25")
Indoor 55 meters (7.91 seconds)
Indoor 60 meters (8.73 seconds)
Indoor 200 meters (29.25 seconds)

Awards

Southern Athletic Association
SAA Athlete of the Week
March 14 - Tricia Murphy (Track)

All-SAA Team
Karagan Day - Second Team (Javelin)
Ash Midyett - Second Team (800 meters)
Carter Pettus - Honorable Mention (4x400 relay)
Tricia Murphy - Honorable Mention (4x400 relay)
Kelsie Schiavone - Honorable Mention (4x400 relay)
Elizabeth Shackelford - Honorable Mention (4x400 relay)
Dillon Spann - Honorable Mention (4x400 relay)
Meredith Stuber - Honorable Mention (4x400 relay)
Letherio Jones - Honorable Mention (4x400 relay)

SAA Sportsmanship Team
Women: Hannah Faulkner
Men: Miles Martin

Academic Honor Roll
Women
Sarah Board
Karagan Day
Hannah Faulkner
Rachel Hudson
Clay McKnight
Molly Montgomery
Eilzabeth Shackelford
Isabel Smith
Meredith Stuber

Men
Elijah Brooks-Davis
Niko Darby
Letherio Jones
Minju Lee
Owen Legrone
Wilson Lewis
Carter Pettus
Dillon Spann
Adam Steed

U.S. Track and Field and Cross Country Coaches Association
All-Region
Karagan Day (Javelin)

 

Google Cloud Academic All-District, Selected by CoSIDA
Owen Legrone

Google Cloud Academic All-American, Selected by CoSIDA
Owen Legrone - Second Team

For the latest news on the Sewanee Tigers, follow @SewaneeTigers on Twitter and Instagram, and like us on Facebook.