Henry Seibels
Henry Seibels
Nickname: Diddy
Team: Football/Baseball
Class: 1901
Induction Year: 2004

Running Back … Inducted into the National Football Hall of Fame in 1973 … member of Southern champion and unbeaten 1899 team (12-0) … team captain and All-Southern in 1899 … All-Southern in 1899-1900 … Captain of unbeaten baseball team of 1899 … 1901 Sewanee graduate … Alabama state golf champion in 1925 … Headmaster of Sewanee Grammar School (1900-1903) forerunner to SMA) ... High School: Start University School in Montgomery … Born in Montgomery, Ala. …Died in 1967 …